MFAT

New Zealand Scholarship Programme

Hōtaka Karahipi Aotearoa

Eligibility Test


Note: If your country is not in the list then we do not offer scholarships at this time.  Please see our website for details on the countries where we offer scholarship.

Note: Permanent residents are not eligible.


Note: Study in other countries is not supported.

Note: Study in other countries is not supported.

Note: Select ‘Not Applicable’ if you are a member of the diplomatic corps, or a dependent of a member of the diplomatic corps.


Note: For Niueans with New Zealand citizenship, or Samoans with dual NZ-Samoan citizenship, please select YES as dual citizenship with New Zealand is acceptable for these two countries.


Note: Full-time is defined as 30 hours or more per week.

Note: Enter your date of birth using DD/MM/YYYY format, or use the calendar pop-up.




Note: Applicants who have voluntarily withdrawn from a previous New Zealand Scholarship are still eligible.

Note: Requirements for study in NZ are listed on the NZ Immigration website and include: medical checks, police clearances/character checks etc.  https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/study.

Note: Requirements for study in NZ are listed on the NZ Immigration website and include: medical checks, police clearances/character checks etc.  https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/study.

Note: Check the website of your preferred tertiary institute for Academic and English language ability requirements.

Note: You will need to write a short essay demonstrating this later in the application process.